• Background Image

    Privacy Policy

CM Langman Holdings Pty Ltd Trading As Productpreneur Academy and Productpreneur Marketing, ABN 41 140 868 739

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through our websites www.catherinelangman.com, www.productpreneuracademy.com, and www.productpreneurmarketing.com (Sites) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

Your providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so. However it may affect your use of our Sites or any products and services offered on them.

Our commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy and security and here we explain in detail the steps we take to do so. We control this website from offices in Australia. We do not represent that materials on the site are appropriate or available for use in other locations. Persons who choose to access this site from other locations do so on their own initiative, and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Why we collect information

We collect your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register for a course, a membership site, or a free training series, for example, the information is used to enroll you in the program, to enroll you in our newsletters, to track your preferences, and to keep you informed about the product and related products. As a visitor to our websites, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information.

NOTE: If you opt in to receive any free training series, download a free product, register for a webinar, seminar, or live event, or purchase any product sold by us or promoted by us, you will automatically be subscribed to our free newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this free newsletter, you may opt out at any time. We include an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every e-mail we send. If you have any trouble opting out, please send an e-mail to us. We will manually remove you from our e-mail list(s).

Type of information collected

Non-personal information:

As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, or e-mail address, is automatically collected from your visit to our Sites. However, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of the Company’s Internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your IP address is gathered in order to enhance your online experience.

Personal information:

The type of personal information we collect may include name, email address, phone number and name of your business.

In connection with other activities, such as those described above, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including ZIP or post code), email address, telephone, credit card, and other personal information. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

In all cases, we will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. We will also tell you how we use your information or if we share it with another party. Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we will never intentionally disclose any personal identification information about you as an individual user to any third party without having received your permission.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use your personal information for purposes including contacting and communicating with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. Our Sites’ various mailing lists, downloads, special offers, contests, registration forms, and surveys may request that you give us contact information such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address.

Information submitted at the time of submission will be used by the Company only as necessary for our legitimate business interests, including, without limitation, the improvement of our products, services and the contents of our Sites.

Personally identifiable information is never sold or leased to any third parties.

With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our company and products. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings as provided below.

The Company does not store any credit card information it may receive in regard to a specific transaction and/or billing arrangement except as necessary to complete and satisfy its rights and obligations with regard to such transaction, billing arrangement, and/or as otherwise authorized by a user.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Unsubscribe

Our Sites may provide choice/Opt-Out: Our Sites may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from the Company that you no longer wish to receive. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail us, including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, The Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the Internet. By transmitting any such information to the Company, you accept that you do so at your own risk.

Use of cookies

When you use our websites, we or our authorized technology services provider may also collect certain technical and routing information from you to facilitate your use of the Site and its services. We use this information to administer the Site and to understand and measure traffic patterns on the Site so that we know which areas of our sites are favorites of our users, which areas need improvement, and what technologies are being used so that we may continually improve our sites. This information is collected in aggregate form, without identifying you or any user individually. We may use this aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for statistical analysis, marketing, or similar promotional purposes.

This data is often tracked by us or our technology services provider by using “cookies” during your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables us to record your passwords, purchases, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.)

Neither the Company nor the Site knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

Outside sites (their privacy policies may be different)

This site contains links to other websites, including information resources and relevant suppliers, that may offer products or services that our customers might find useful. These sites may request information from you. In such instances, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that site. We do not control the privacy policies, content or links that appear on these sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party sites or services before providing any of them with your personal information.

Exceptions to privacy policy

While we are committed to keeping your information secure and private, we have the following exceptions to our privacy policy: We will release specific information about you or your account to comply with any valid legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Sites, or a physical or property threat to you or others. We may also transfer user information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate change.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Further, the information you enter when making a purchase will be shared with payment processors, financial gateways, and your credit card company to authorize credit card payments. Such information may also be shared with necessary third parties solely for the purpose or carrying out the transactions.

Miscellaneous

These terms will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of South Australia, Australia, without regard to any principles of conflicts of law. You agree that any action at law or in equity that arises out of or relates to these terms will be subject to mediation in the State of South Australia. If any of these terms of use are found unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision will be considered severable from the remaining terms of use, and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions. These terms may be modified only by our posting of changes to these terms of use on our Sites.

Contact information for complaints or concerns

If you have any complaints or concerns about the Company or about this privacy statement, please contact:

Via email: hello@productpreneurmarketing.com

Information provided by you via general e-mail enquiries to the Company such as your e-mail address is used only to respond to your enquiries in the ordinary course of business, and is never shared with third parties.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using our Sites, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Sites. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Last update: 25th May 2018